Central Coast Favourite Florist Since 1974

  |  
For help or phone orders: 02 4367 7496

Monthly Archives: February 2014

  • Terrigal Surf Life Saving Club Marathon Row.

    The Terrigal Surf Terrigal Surf Life Saving Club is organising a Marathon Charity Row to help one of it's members.

    Mike Peat has been a member of Surf Life Saving for over 10 years, the last 6 years serving Terrigal SLSC. His passion is Surfboat racing and enjoys training people in the sport. He is currently our U23's men's and women's sweep in which 2 of his daughters' row.

    It was a devastating shock to Mike and his family last June; to discover that he had a 9cm cancerous tumour on his kidney, and that unfortunately that cancer had spread to his lungs. The normally fit and well father of 4 had been experiencing vague symptoms for a few months, but like all of us, he never dreamed something like this would happen to him.

    On the 22nd March 2014 two Terrigal Surfboats will row a mommoth 60km in open ocean from Sydney Harbour to Terrigal Beach, in 1 day to help raise funds that will go directly to the Peat family, to ease the financial stress and help them get through a tough time.

    We were happy to show our support by donating two gift vouchers that they can present on the day.

    If you would like to show your support and see the two boats coming into Terrigal beach after their 60km row there will be a BBQ and a presentation once back on "home turf" and they would love to see as many people on the beach as they can to show support to Mike and his family. The event starts at 1pm on the 22nd of March and the boats are expected to arrive about 2-3pm.

  • Babies Breath

    Hello Flower Doctor Here,

    Gypsophila is known by many as Babies Breath. When buying babies breath at least 30% of the flowers should be open. You should always handle with care to prevent damaging the delicate flowers. Pinch off any dead blooms to reduce ethylene damage, re-cut stems removing at least 2cm and place into a vase with a commercial cut flower preservative in the water. Do not mist babies breath as it’s prone to fungal infection. Avoid placing the babies breaths in draughts, direct sunlight and any heat sources.

  • Strelitzia

    Hello Flower Doctor Here,

    Strelitzia commonly known as Bird Of Paradise because of a supposed resemblance of its flowers to a bird called the Bird Of Paradise.

    What to look for when you are buying the Bird Of Paradise, the first floret should be open and a strong stem and clean heads.

    To bring out extra flowers, carefully insert your thumb inside the unopened sheath through the slit on the upper side and gently lift up the new flower. Move the thin white membrane that separates each flower and cut it off. You should always re-cut the stems, removing at least 2cm and place in a clean vase with a commercial cut flower preservative. Things to avoid are refrigeration under 7 degrees, heat and draughts.

  • Crafty Idea.

    It's Saturday again, do you have plans for this weekend??

    Here's a great Saturday craft activity for the kiddies, making petal people or even some petal animals.

     

  • Lisianthus.

    Hello, Flower Doctor Here,

    Here is a bit of information about the whimsical Lisianthus...

    Botanical Names: Eustoma grabdiflora, Lisianthus resselianum
    Common Names: Lisianthus, Texas blue-bell

    What to look for:
    • Straight stems, healthy, glossy leaves, undamaged blooms
    • Stems with many blooms and side shoots, five or six open flowers

    What to do:
    • Re-cut stems, removing at least 2cm
    • Remove all leaves below the water line
    • Place in a clean vase with a commercial cut flower preservative

    To read more Flower Doctor posts you can head to our Flower Doctor Facebook Album by clicking here. 

  • Bouvardia.

    Hello, Flower Doctor Here,

    Botanical Name: Bouvardia species
    Common Name: Bouvardia

    What to look for:
    • Firm foliage and flowers.
    • Bright green leaves with no brown bits.

    What to do:
    • Bouvardia is a very thirsty flowers, re-cut stems removing at least 2cm.
    • Arrange in water containing a commercial cut flower food preservative.
    • Remove all foliage below the water line as stems easily block with contaminated water.
    • Keep cool, away from hot, dry environments, direct sunlight and draughts.

    Head on over to our Flower Doctor album on our Facebook page to see more great information by clicking here.

  • Black Dog Ride 2014

    Black Dog Ride began in 2009 as one man's ride to raise awareness of depression, evolving into a national movement of thousands of Australian motorcycle riders who have raised over $1,100,000 for mental health services, and fostering mentalhealth awareness around the country.

    We are delighted to sponsor the Annual Black Dog Ride- Bateau Bay, Central Coast to Wyndham Estate Winery.

    Currently there are 31 motorbike rides around Australia on Sunday, March 23rd, with one of the rides starting from Bateau Bay on the Central Coast to Wyndham Estate Winery for lunch and entertainment.

    If you would like to find out more about the 31 motorbike rides being held across Australia you can read more at www.blackdogride.com.au

  • Look what we have NEW IN STORE!!

    Artificial flowers and foliage's!

    There are some great benefits of artificial flowers they last a life time, no need for water or maintenance, are a great alternative to people who suffer from allergies or hay-fever, never wilt or weep, won’t take a few days to fully bloom, will not need to be replaced weekly and are life-like and realistic.

  • Today is the day.

    It's our busiest day of the year and the team at Boydita would like to wish everyone a love filled Valentine's Day. It's not to late to place your Valentine delivery of roses for your loved one.
  • There is still time!!!

Items 1 to 10 of 19 total

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2