Central Coast Favourite Florist Since 1974

  |  
For help or phone orders: 02 4367 7496

Monthly Archives: January 2014

  • Rebel & Prouds Gift Vouchers Available!!

    Boydita now has Rebel and Prouds Gift Cards Available

    Looking for something extra for that special someone this Valentines Day.
    Here at Boydita we can now offer a Rebel or Prouds Gift Card specially packaged in a lovely gift box.
    This is a great way to compliment your Roses, Seasonal Flowers, a gift box of Chocolates or even a Balloon Bouquet.

    Call one of our friendly team on 0243677496 to organise your delivery today!!

  • WHERE DID VALENTINES DAY ORIGINATE??

     

    One legend contends that St Valentine was a priest who served during the third century in Rome. When Emperor Claudius II decided that single men made better soldiers than those with wives and families, he outlawed marriage for young men. St Valentine was imprisoned for performing weddings for young lovers in secret. When Valentine’s actions were discovered, Claudius ordered that he be put to death. According to the legend, an imprisoned Valentine actually sent the first "valentine" greeting himself after he fell in love with a young girl--possibly his jailor's daughter--who visited him during his confinement. Before his death, it is alleged that he wrote her a letter signed "From your Valentine," an expression that is still in use today. Although the truth behind the Valentine legends is murky, the stories all emphasize his appeal as a sympathetic, heroic and--most importantly--romantic figure.

  • Alstroemeria.

    Hello, Flower Doctor here,

    Botanical Name: Alstroemeria species esp. Ligtu hydrida
    Other Common Names: Peruvian lily.
    What to look for:
    • Buds fully expanded and coloured with at least one flower open.
    • At least 7-10 florets per stem.
    • Uniform development of florets.
    What to do:
    • Remove leaves below the water line.
    • Use a flower preservative in the water.
    • Re-cut at least 2cm from the stem on an angle.
    • Keep out of draughts and direct sunlight
    Note: If you are able to use rainwater or deionised water it would be a good idea as Alstroemeria can be sensitive to fluoride.

    To read up on all the Flower Doctors click here.

  • HAPPY AUSTRALIA DAY!!

    HAPPY AUSTRALIA DAY FOR TOMORROW!!

    Australia Day is the official national day of Australia. Celebrated annually on 26 January, which marks the anniversary of the 1788 arrival of the First Fleet of British Ships at Sydney Cove, New South Wales, and raising of the Flag of Great Britain at that site by Governor Arthur Phillip.

    We will be closed on Monday the 27th January but we will be back on Tuesday the 28th January.

  • Carnations.

    Hello, Flower Doctor here,

    Here's a little information about Carnations.

    Botanical Name: Dianthus species

    What to look for when buying Carnations are clean, undamaged, petals that are not suffering from 'sleepiness' or curling inwards and fairly mature flowers.

    What to do:
    • Re-cut stems removing at least 2cm.
    • Remove any leaves that will be below the water line.
    • Remove dying flowers or damaged buds.
    • Place into water with a commercial cut flower preservative.
    • Avoid heat and direct sunlight.

    You can read more Flower Doctors by clicking here.

  • Lyoness.

     

    Boydita Flowers Delivered is proud to announce we are a Lyoness Loyalty Merchant.

    Whether it's bread from the bakery, groceries at the supermarket, a haircut, furniture, new clothes, flowers, new tyres, or a holiday-with Lyoness you receive money back in your account for every purchase made through a participating Lyoness Loyalty Merchant.

    Your Benefits:
    -up to 2% Cashback + additional Member Benefits (on percentage basis, varies from different Merchants and sectors)
    -worldwide and multi-sector shopping
    -also with online shopping
    -a unique loyalty card for all sectors

    And the best thing is:
    The Lyoness Membership is free of charge and non-binding.

    Call one of our friendly team on 43677496 to learn more and become a member or to register now online your can click here.

  • Battle of the arrangements...

    LEFT OR RIGHT....

    Which do you prefer??

    You can order these arrangements anytime at our website www.flowersdelivered.com.au 

  • Monkey Orchid.

    Today I thought we would share a Dracula Simia also known as MONKEY ORCHIDS with you. They get their name from resembling the looks of a monkey. These orchids come from the south-eastern Ecuadorian and Peruvian cloud forests from elevations of 1000 to 2000 meters.

    Nature is truly amazing!!!

     

  • Pineapple Lily.

    Hello, Flower Doctor here,

    PINEAPPLE LILY

    One of the great things about these flowers is they actually have a beautiful, sweet perfume and they make brilliant long-lasting cut flowers. They'll last for several weeks in a vase.

    What to look for:
    Buy flowers when the bell-shaped flowers are fully open. Leaves should be glossy and green, and flowers unmarked.

    What to do:
    Re-cut stems on an angle, removing at least 2cm. Remove all leaves that will be below the water line and place a commercial cut flower preservative in the water to help maintain open flowers.

    Read more at our Flower Doctor album on our Facebook by clicking here. 

  • ERIN.

     

    Do you know someone named Erin??

    This bright and cheerful arrangement is named ERIN.

    A lovely bright seasonal arrangement structured into a beautiful tapered ceramic vase. A great gift idea for any occasion.

    This arrangement can be sent anywhere on the Central Coast or even anywhere in Australia.

    You can order online 24/7 by clicking here.

Items 1 to 10 of 16 total

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2