Central Coast Favourite Florist Since 1974

  |  
For help or phone orders: 02 4367 7496

Monthly Archives: July 2008

  • How To Remove Lily Pollen From Clothing??

    Pollen Stains

    Lilium is often considered as one of the most beautiful flowers available for consumers. However there is one major drawback which sometimes puts people off: THE STAINSdeveloped by Lilium pollen.

    What could you do to prevent Lily pollen getting onto your clothes?

    A very simple way to avoid stains is to immediately- when arranging the flowers in the vase-remove the anthers from the open flowers and continue to do so as new buds open.

    What should you do when Lily pollen gets on your clothes?

    * Dont brush or rub the pollen in away with your hand. The human skin contains oily components that will set the stains.

    *  Let the pollen dry, after this remove them with a soft brush

    * Another method is using a piece of adhesive tape. This tape can be used to dab on the clothes until the stain has disappeared.

    * Use a vacum cleaner to remove the stains.

    * If parts of the stain still remain, hang the clothing in sunlight,after a couple of hours the stain will disappear.

    Tip: Pollen free lilliums are on the way!!!!!!!

     

  • 5% Discount For Floral Club Members

    Have you joined the Boydita Flowers Delivered Floral Club Yet?

    If you enjoy shopping online and recieving a 5% discount on all your online purchases the Boydita Flowers Delivered Floral Club is for you.

    We will  keep you informed of any new producy releases, up and comming specials and tips on how to keep and select your flowers.

    You can shop online 24/7 on our fully secure online store at www.flowersdelivered.com.au. You can join the Boydita Flowers Delivered Floral Club FREE by registering online at www.flowersdelivered.com.au.

    Do It for the look on her face

    Do it to bring a loved one closer even if they are far away

    Simply do it by sending flowers from Boydita Flowers Delivered

    Boyditas Guarantee ensures your flower freshness,quality and value

    Every design is handcrafted by a Professional Florist

    Its the Love in her voice, Its the Guarantee from Boydita Flowers Delivered, we've been the Central Coasts Favourite Florist since 1974.

  • 2008 Central Coast Business Awards

    Thank you to all our valued Clients who very kindly took the time to nominate Boydita Flowers Delivered in  The 2008 Central Coast Business Awards.

    We have been successful in becoming finalists and now progress through to the next stage of the judging process which involves a Mystery Shop where the Store and Our wonderful Boydita Flowers Delivered Team will be assessed on our Customer Service , Store Presentation  and Quality of products and services offered.

    The Presentation evening will be held on Tuesday 5th August at Mingara Recreation Club at 7.30pm where the overall winners of each category will be announced.For more information regarding the awards you can visit www.thebusinessawards.com.au 

  • Congratulations Cass

    A BIG Congratulations to Cass on achieving her DIP in Interflora procedure. You can be assured that you will receive the highest standard of service and advice when placing your orders in store or over the phone with Cass. Cass recently joined the Boydita Flowers Delivered Team in which we welcome her.

    Cass is a Fully Qualified Florist whom has just returned to the Central Coast after working in Townsville for a while. Cass brings with her, her individual flair and high standards of workmanship.

    Boydita Flowers Delivered is constantly training to achieve a high level of customer service to ensure that  our customers have a very enjoyable shopping experience every time.

    Boydita Flowers Delivered is Committed to proving special unique floral designs, with high quality and friendly professional service "Committed to Exceeding Customers Expectations"

     

    Boydita Flowers Delivered Guarantees

    *Freshness

    * Flower Quality

    * Value

    Each Design is Hand crafted by a Professional florist and will be delivered on the specified date.

    Just another good reason why you can trust the Central Coasts Favourite Florist to take good care of all your floral requirements, whether it is local on the Central Coast, Interstate or Overseas we can have flowers delivered to virtually anywhere in the World.

  • Flower Of The Month-Iris

    IRIS

    Botanical Name: Iris Hybrida

    Common Name : Dutch Iris

    When Buying Look for :

    * Buy when a pencil of colour is apparent beneath the sheath,but before the petals begin to open.

    * Bud Tips should not be dried or curled.

    * In winter select flowers that are slightly open this will ensure flowers completely open.

    What to do:

    * Re cut stems and place in floral preservative solution

    * Keep cool and away from draughts

    What To Avoid:

    * Ethylene contamination, greyish-black petal tips indicate

    * Flowers with tips that are curled or dried  as they may not open

    * Donot place with narcissus unless they have been placed in a seperate vase for a day.

5 Item(s)